Skip to main content
Citadines

Toyota Yaris hybrid review: Belgian prices and real rivals

Yaris hybrid 116 or 130: Belgian list prices, a 5,610 euro discount, real fuel use, taxes in all three Regions, and how it stacks up to Clio, Jazz and MG3.

ParJulien V.8 min de lecture

The Toyota Yaris hybrid remains one of the most frugal city cars on the Belgian market, and the 116 hp version is enough. List prices run from 27,600 to 35,520 euros, Toyota advertises a 5,610 euro discount until 30 September 2026, and taxes sit at the floor in all three Regions. Its real weakness fits in one number: a 286 litre boot.

We have not driven the Yaris ourselves. This review cross-checks Toyota Belgium's official price list, Moniteur Automobile data checked on 28 September 2026, two published road tests and the regional tax scales, to answer the only question that matters at the dealership: which Yaris, at what price, and against what.

How much does a new Toyota Yaris hybrid cost in Belgium?

Five versions for private buyers, two power outputs, one combustion engine.

VersionPowerWLTP CO2List price incl. VAT
Yaris116 hp (85 kW)87 g/km27,600 euros
Dynamic116 hp (85 kW)87 g/km28,160 euros
Iconic116 hp (85 kW)92 g/km30,540 euros
Style130 hp (96 kW)97 g/km33,670 euros
GR Sport130 hp (96 kW)97 g/km35,520 euros

Toyota Belgium price list V14 and JATO data shown by Moniteur Automobile, checked on 28 September 2026. A Business version at 26,200 euros exists for professional buyers only.

One detail jumps out when you compare the two documents. The official price list is dated 1 December 2024, and the prices shown almost two years later are identical to the euro. Toyota has not raised the Yaris since. In February 2024, Moniteur Automobile already noted a 5,000 euro increase since the 2020 launch, which probably explains the pause.

The list price is not the price you pay. On its Yaris page, Toyota Belgium shows the base version at 21,990 euros cash, "possible discounts of 5,610 euros" included, an offer valid until 30 September 2026. The number that really matters: a 20.3% discount on a city car known for never being sold off cheaply. If you read this after that date, simply ask the dealer whether the promotion has been renewed, and do not sign at list price.

Hybrid 116 or 130: 3,130 euros for 14 horsepower

Toyota added the 130 hp at the 2024 facelift without touching the 1.5 three-cylinder combustion engine. Only the electric side changes, with a torquier motor. The gain shows on paper: 9.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h against 9.7, according to the official spec sheet.

The problem is access. The 130 hp is only sold in Style and GR Sport. Between a 116 hp Iconic at 30,540 euros and a 130 hp Style at 33,670 euros, the gap reaches 3,130 euros, which also pays for 17 inch wheels, a 12.3 inch digital cluster and the digital key. Moniteur Automobile settled it in its February 2024 test: the 130 hp does not turn this hybrid city car into a hot hatch, and the 116 hp is plenty.

We agree.

What is the real fuel consumption of the Yaris hybrid?

Toyota claims 3.8 to 4.0 litres per 100 km for the 116 hp and 4.2 to 4.3 litres for the 130 hp on the WLTP cycle. In real life, Automobile Propre measured 4.1 to 4.3 litres in town on the 130 hp, 4.5 litres in the suburbs and 5.5 litres on fast roads, with peaks of 6.5 litres on busy motorways. Those figures were measured in Catalonia, not on the E40, but the logic holds: the Yaris is unbeatable as long as it can run on electricity, and turns back into an ordinary small petrol car above 110 km/h.

In euros, at the Belgian maximum price for 95 E10 petrol set at 2.108 euros per litre by the FPS Economy on 26 September 2026, over 15,000 km a year:

ProfileConsumptionAnnual fuel budget
Official WLTP cycle (116 hp)3.8 l/100 km1,201.56 euros
Dense city4.1 l/100 km1,296.42 euros
Suburbs, main roads4.5 l/100 km1,422.90 euros
Fast roads, motorway5.5 l/100 km1,739.10 euros

A commuter who spends the day on the Brussels ring therefore pays about 316 euros more a year than a suburban driver, for the same car and the same mileage, and that is exactly the profile where a Yaris has the least advantage over a conventional petrol city car.

Compact hybrid city car driving through a Belgian town
In town, the Yaris runs on electricity much of the time. On the motorway, its advantage melts away.

Taxes: the floor in all three Regions

This is where the Yaris pulls ahead, and almost nobody explains it.

For a non plug-in hybrid, Brussels and Wallonia do not tax the combined power quoted in the brochure. They read box P.2 of the registration certificate, meaning the power of the combustion engine alone, as confirmed by SPW Finances and Moniteur Automobile. On the Yaris, that engine delivers 68 kW, whether the version is badged 116 or 130 hp. It stays below the 70 kW line, the first bracket of the scale.

The result, for a new Yaris registered by a private buyer from 1 July 2026:

  • Wallonia: a base amount of 64.01 euros, multiplied by CO2 over 136, maximum authorised mass over 1,838 and the hybrid coefficient of 0.8. Even with the 2,065 kg mass published by Toyota Belgium, the formula gives 36.80 euros for the 116 hp and 41.03 euros for the 130 hp, below the legal minimum. You pay 50 euros.
  • Brussels: 78.88 euros, the lowest amount on the indexed scale for private owners.
  • Flanders: the tax depends on CO2, the Euro standard and fuel, not on kilowatts. At 87 to 97 g and Euro 6, the Yaris stays at the bottom of the scale; the Vlaams Belastingportaal simulator gives the exact amount.

The annual road tax follows engine displacement: 1,490 cc, or 8 fiscal horsepower, and 313.24 euros a year in Wallonia under the scale valid until 30 June 2027. Brussels uses the same fiscal horsepower basis.

Compare with the Honda Jazz. Its combustion engine produces 79 kW, just above the line: in Brussels, its registration tax rises to 157.76 euros, double the Yaris, for a car of the same size.

Yaris, Clio, Jazz or MG3: which one should you buy?

Four non plug-in hybrid city cars compete for the same Belgian buyer. They are not alike.

ModelBelgian list pricePowerOur reading
Toyota Yaris hybrid27,600 to 35,520 euros116 or 130 hpThe most frugal, the smallest, taxes at the floor
Renault Clio E-Tech23,550 to 28,300 euros160 hpMore powerful and cheaper at list price
Honda Jazz e:HEV28,970 to 31,970 euros122 hpThe roomiest, the dearest entry price
MG3 Hybrid+20,985 to 24,985 euros195 hpUnbeatable on price, imperfect three-speed gearbox

Prices shown by Moniteur Automobile (JATO data), checked on 28 September 2026. Jazz power according to Honda Belgium.

Against the Clio E-Tech, the Yaris loses on entry price and power. It keeps the edge on town fuel use and on a hybrid system proven for more than twenty years. We cover the new Clio in our Renault Clio review.

Against the Jazz, the match is about space: the Honda is designed like a small MPV, where the Yaris sacrifices the rear. The Jazz costs 1,370 euros more than the base Yaris, and twice as much in Brussels registration tax.

Against the MG3 Hybrid+, the Yaris does not win on price. Moniteur Automobile sees the MG3 as a tough rival for the Toyota Yaris, while pointing to a three-speed gearbox that causes unexpected revs. Once discounted, though, the base Yaris at 21,990 euros comes close to the price of a top-spec MG3.

City car parked in front of a Belgian house
At its discounted price, the base Yaris lands in the same price zone as its Chinese and French rivals.

Five flaws no discount fixes

Price them in before you sign.

  • The boot: 286 litres VDA, according to the official spec sheet.
  • The rear seats: space is tight, a point made in every test we read.
  • Noise under acceleration: the e-CVT makes the engine rev hard, notes Moniteur Automobile.
  • Towing: 450 kg maximum, braked or unbraked.
  • The 130 hp only on top trims: no extra power with a simple trim.

Should you worry about reliability?

No, and it is the Yaris's strongest argument. No serious recurring fault is documented on the hybrid system of this generation, launched in 2020. Toyota Belgium extends the warranty by one year at each service carried out in its network, up to the car's 10th birthday or 200,000 km according to its Yaris page checked on 28 September 2026 (the 2024 price list still said 185,000 km), and covers the hybrid battery for up to 10 years. The trade-off is clear: an annual service at Toyota, billed at brand rates. On a city car kept for eight or ten years, that is a calculation to make, not a gift.

For resale, the model's reputation supports its used value, but we have no dated Belgian valuation figure to give you. Better to say so than to invent one.

Our verdict: the 116 Iconic, not the 130

Before deciding, our Yaris or Clio comparison details space and fuel use for both, and our guide to Walloon annual road tax covers other engine sizes. The comparison tool puts several city cars side by side.


Sources: Toyota Belgium, Yaris prices and specifications V14 (list dated 1 December 2024) · Moniteur Automobile, Toyota Yaris 5-door prices (JATO data, checked 28 September 2026) · Moniteur Automobile, Toyota Yaris Hybrid 130 test (13 February 2024) · SPW Finances, car and hybrid car (scale valid from 01/07/2026 to 30/06/2027) · Automobile Propre, Toyota Yaris 130 test (6 March 2024) · Vlaams Belastingportaal, simulator · maximum price of 95 E10 petrol published by the FPS Economy, in force on 26 September 2026. Tax amounts are calculations applied to the official data described in the text; only the tax notice from your regional administration is binding.

Comparateur Citadines

Compare tous les citadines côte à côte.

Comparer maintenant →

Frequently asked questions

From 27,600 euros for the base version to 35,520 euros for the GR Sport, VAT included, according to Toyota Belgium's price list and data checked on Moniteur Automobile on 28 September 2026. Until 30 September 2026, Toyota advertises the base version at 21,990 euros, including a 5,610 euro discount.

For most drivers, no. The 130 hp is only sold in Style and GR Sport trims, from 33,670 euros, and it does not change the car's character. It uses about the same fuel and costs the same taxes, but the 116 hp Iconic at 30,540 euros does the same everyday job.

Around 4.1 to 4.5 litres per 100 km in town and suburbs, and 5.5 to 6.5 litres on fast roads, according to Automobile Propre's measurements on the 130 hp version. Toyota claims 3.8 to 4.3 litres on the WLTP cycle. Over 15,000 km a year, the gap between suburban and motorway use is about 316 euros of fuel at the Belgian maximum price of 26 September 2026.

No serious recurring fault is documented on this generation's hybrid system. The criticisms are about use: a noisy engine under hard acceleration, a 286 litre boot, tight rear seats and a towing limit of 450 kg. Toyota covers the hybrid battery for up to 10 years if the car is serviced in its network.

The minimum, or close to it, in all three Regions. Brussels and Wallonia look at the power of the combustion engine alone, 68 kW on the Yaris: 78.88 euros in Brussels, 50 euros in Wallonia where the formula falls below the legal floor. In Flanders, the amount depends on CO2 and the Euro standard, and the official simulator is binding.

Julien essaie des voitures depuis 2012, d’abord pour la presse spécialisée belge, aujourd’hui en indépendant depuis Liège. Il croise les données TÜV, ADAC et les prix catalogue belges plutôt que les fiches constructeur. Sa règle : pas d’essai en concession de 20 minutes, pas de verdict sans chiffre vérifiable.